From 6am

Hot air balloon display – 6am - 9am only

As the sun rises, start your day marvelling at the skies as we launch Sydney’s biggest hot air balloon display, with delicious food and roving family entertainment.

Rising hot air balloon

Aerial Stage

6am - 9am

Watch the sun rise as you marvel at the ascension of the Australia Day favourite *hot air balloons from 6am and then be entertained by Live music on the Aerial Stage, hosted by Heidi Hillier.

Enjoy a range of tasty treats, have the kids learn some entertaining skills at Sids Circus School and catch our roving performances as they wander through the Park.


6am - 7am  Circular Keys Choir

Circular Keys Chorus, an all-female choir of approximately 50 women from Sydney's north-western suburbs and the Central Coast, has been providing entertaining, dynamic and award-winning performances of barbershop harmony in the greater Sydney area since 1995.
7am - 8am  Western Sydney Youth Orchestra
The Western Sydney Youth Orchestra (WSYO)  started in 2017 and is the newest in the SYO family. Based in Parramatta, WSYO offers highly reputable orchestral training to young musicians living locally.
8.15am - 9am  Stormer Music Student Showcase
Stormer Music is a private music school set across 3 locations in Western Sydney - the lower Blue Mountains, Parramatta and Penrith - provide professional and high quality musical tuition in a comfortable and well-equipped studio environment. We aim to inspire, empower, showcase and celebrate the musicians of our communities. In addition to private music lessons, Stormer run a groups program, provide performance and recording opportunities and much more.


10am - 11am  Carla Wehbe
Singer and music creator of pop with electronic and R&B influences.
11am - 12pm  Michael Duchenesne Band
Sydney based vocalist, guitarist and songwriter.
12pm - 1pm  Blessed
1pm - 2pm   Losty
Sought-after MC, Losty's music tops the iTunes and Triple J Unearthed charts and is played on both mainstream and independent radio around the country.

* Hot air balloons may be cancelled in the event of high winds or inclement weather.

How do I register for a hot air balloon ride?

Registrations for the tethered hot air balloons closed on Thursday 4 January 2018.

Blacksmith Demonstrations

6am - 12pm

The Village BlacksmithBlacksmith demonstration

Levi, The Village Blacksmith, has worked in various metalwork establishments and now takes his hammer  on the road all throughout New South Whales, demonstrating the art of Blacksmithing.​Watch and learn about the many forging methods such as twisting, bending, cutting and for the more curious hardening and tempering. Learn about the history of blacksmithing and its relevance today.

Some lucky audience members might even take home some handmade items!


3.30pm - 5pm

Witness the grand final of the Parravision talent competition where Australian pop and jazz icon Kate Ceberano, joined by the head of Mushroom Music Ian James and celebrated dance performer/choreographer Dr Laura Osweiler on the judging panel, will be on the judging panel when 19 finalists in three categories perform on the main stage in the Parravision Grand Final.

Three lucky winners will take home an amazing selection of prizes:

  • MAMM International – Photographic packagesParravision young girl performing
  • Novotel - One night’s accommodation in a Superior King room, full buffet breakfast for two, a bottle of complimentary sparkling wine, parking and WIFI access (2 prize packs)
  • Stormer Music – Two full season (school term) scholarships for the music school, each winner with a basic recording session, a merch pack and music / career mentorship with the owners of Stormer Music and a senior tutor (total prize valued at $500 each).
  • Event Cinema - double passes
  • Tailored Mentorship – With industry leaders in the same field as the winner
  • Main Stage Performance – Parravision winner will perform at peak time in The Crescent Amphitheatre on Australia Day